Chennai Storytelling Festival 2020

 

35 Storytellers

in 5 7-Storyteller Programs on

Fri 14th Feb at 10am and 5pm.

Sat 15th Feb at 11am and 4pm,

and Sun 16th Feb at 4pm

 

The 5 Performance venues are:

 

1) Friday 14th, 10am-12noon.

Venue: MOP Vaishnav College

5th Floor Auditorium

(near Nungambakkam High Road).

 

2) Friday 14th, 5pm-7pm.

Venue: Slate Performance and

Training Space

No.7, Harrington Road, Chetput

(next to Sir Mutha Venkatasubba Rao  

Concert Hall, on the same campus

as Lady Andal School).

 

3) Saturday 15th, 11am-1pm.

Venue: The Wandering Artist

No.51, 6th Main Road, RA Puram

(near Chamiers Road).

 

4) Saturday 15th, 4pm-6pm.

Venue: Image College of Animation

and Technology

No.153, Santhome High Road

(between the Lighthouse and Santhome Church).

 

5) Sunday 16th, 4pm-6pm.

Venue: Madras Story Works

No.7, Valluvar Kottam High Road (opp Harrison's Hotel).

 

***

 

Please purchase tickets now!

 

Rs 200 per person, per program.

 

Payment options.

 

If additional info might be needed, please call 98403 94282.

 

***

 

Story topics may include:

 

1) Benefits of diversity (multiple voices and points of view), inclusion, cooperation, and teamwork.

 

2) Transforming aggression into compassion, enemies into friends, etc.

 

3) Stories about "Strong and clever girls and women".  31 Folktales relating to this theme are at

http://storytellinginstitute.org/31.html .

Some favorites are,

http://storytellinginstitute.org/A_14.pdf .

http://storytellinginstitute.org/B_1.pdf .

http://storytellinginstitute.org/B_2.pdf .

http://storytellinginstitute.org/B_7.pdf .

http://storytellinginstitute.org/C_3.pdf .

 

***

 

Any type of story might be told, such as Grandmother stories, Personal-experience stories, Historical stories, Original stories, etc.

 

***

 

The stories might feature --

 

* Dramatic twists and turns in the storylines.

 

* Melodic and rhythmic speech (by characters and narrators).

 

* Distinct styles of movement (by characters and narrators).

 

Each Storyteller would tell for a maximum of 10 minutes.

 

***

 

The names of the Storytellers in each program are below.

 

Most of the Storytellers are listed at

https://indianstorytellingnetwork.org/Chennai.html

or other Indian Storytelling Network webpages.

 

The Storytellers' photos are on the CSF 2020 poster.

 

_________________

 

 

35 Storytellers. 

 

(The names appear here

in alphabetical order.

The actual program could

be in a different order)

 

 

1__Fri 14th, 10am.

MOP Vaishnav College

(Nungambakkam High Road).

1) Anusha Ramasamy.  

2) Geetha Kailasam.

3) Geethanjali Javed. 

4) Kanaga Ramesh. 

5) Mubeen Irshad.

6) K. Shanmugasundaram.

7) Sudha Umashanker.

 

2__Fri 14th, 5pm.

Slate Performance Space

(7 Harrington Road, on the

Lady Andal School campus).

1) Debjani Bhaduri.

2) Indu Divya.

3) Jaya Singh (Jaipur).

4) Pretigaya Haran.

5) Priti Sudarsan. 

6) Sheetal Rayathatha. 

7) Sowmya Srinivasan (Bangalore). 

 

3__Sat 15th, 11am. 

The Wandering Artist

(RA Puram).

1) Divya Anand.  

2) Indira Krishnan.

3) Jeya Shivani. 

4) Lakshmi Chockalingam.

5) Lavanya Srinivas. 

6) Renu Narayan. 

7) Sudha Krishnan Sridhar.

 

4__Sat 15th, 4pm. 

Image College of Animation

(near the Lighthouse).

1) Jyoti Arya.

2) Pandiarajan.  

3) Pooja Giri Damerla. 

4) Sandhya Ruban. 

5) Shyama Sridharan.

6) Srividya Veeraraghavan.  

7) Zarin Maraikayar. 

 

5__Sun 16th, 4pm. 

Vasugi's Rooftop Performance

Space (Valluvar Kottam High

Road, opp Harrison's Hotel).

1) Ambuja N. 

2) Banumathy H. 

3) Priya Balasubramanian. 

4) Priya Palanikumar.

5) Renu Mira.

6) Vasugi Ram Manohar.

7) Vithya Dhanaraj.

a

a

a

aa

a

a

To the CSF 2020 Schedule
a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a

a